CPER Journal No. 192 - California Public Employee Relations
[…] The union disclosed that it would soon be asking PERB to adopt a regulation requiring proof of support to include the last four digits of an employee’s Social Security number “as a form of fraud prevention.” ] cper journal 55 56 cper journal No. 192 Higher Education California Supreme Court: No Damages for Whistleblowers if U.C. Acts in Timely Manner Writing for the majority, California Supreme Court Justice Kennard scientists at LLNL when they identified several problems with their project said Sec. 8547.10(c) of the California Whistleblower Protection Act “means what it says” when it states, “any action for damages shall not be available… unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated] university officer…, and the university and certain equipment, including the potential collision of million dollar robotic petitioners and inadequate control operator training. The two repeatedly expressed their concerns to management verbally and in writing.