Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] Because buggery
is a strict liability offense, only the act need be proven. Proof of coercion, a child’s age, or any other
factor is unnecessary.
12
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-130 (Supp. 2011). Indecent exposure.
The offense must take place “in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a
street or highway.” The statute provides an exception for a woman who breastfeeds her own child in a
public place, on property of others, to the view of any person on a street or highway. Indecent exposure is
a sex offender registry offense under section 23-3-430(C)(14) if “the court makes a specific finding on the
record that based on the circumstances of the case the convicted person should register as a sex offender.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-140 (2003). Lewd act upon a child under sixteen.
This statute was repealed by 2012 Act 255 and the conduct formerly prohibited by the lewd act statute is
now prohibited by S.C. Code § 16-3-655 (C)(criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the third degree).