Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] One major challenge to these laws remains viable. In Kansas v. Crane, 534 U.S. 407 (2002), the U.S.
Supreme Court struck down the portion of the Kansas SVP law. The detainee in Crane was diagnosed as
suffering from exhibitionism and antisocial personality disorder, but there was no finding at his
commitment hearing that he was unable to control his behavior. 534 U.S. at 411. The Kansas law, like
the South Carolina law, has two separate mental disorder designations: a sexually violent predator is a
person who suffers from a “mental abnormality” or a “personality disorder.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-4830(1) (Supp. 2008). The statute defines “mental abnormality” as “a mental condition affecting a person’s
emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses.” S.C.
Code Ann. § 44-48-30(3) (Supp. 2008) (italics added). However, neither the Kansas nor the South
Carolina statute defines “personality disorder.” The detainee in Crane argued that he was detained