Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] expressed or implied commits the offense of attempted murder. A person who violates this section is
guilty of a felony, and upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than thirty years. A sentence
imposed pursuant to this section may not be suspended nor may probation be granted.
22
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-50 (2003). Manslaughter.
The unlawful killing of another without malice, express or implied.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-60 (2003). Involuntary manslaughter.
Criminal negligence is defined as reckless disregard of the safety of others.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85 (2003). Homicide by child abuse.
Subsection (A)(1) defines the offense as causing the death of a child under the age of 11 “while
committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme
indifference to human life.” Subsection (A)(2) creates an offense if a person “knowingly aids and abets
another person to commit child abuse or neglect” and the abuse or neglect results in the death of the child
who is under the age of 11.
Selected cases interpreting S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85
Bailey v.