Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] Prior to July 1, 2006, the effective date of South Carolina Code Ann. § 17-23-175 (Supp. 2011), a
common defense strategy in prosecutions of child sexual abuse was to attack the credibility of the child
witness either by challenging the child’s capacity directly or by calling into question the techniques of
professionals who interviewed the child. 1 A persistent issue was whether interviews of child witnesses
should be routinely videotaped. Some prosecutors opposed such videotaping while other prosecutors
routinely work with agencies that videotape all forensic interviews of children. Section 17-23-175 has
eliminated much of the opposition to videotaping. Subsection (A)(2) of the statute provides: “(2) an
audio and visual recording of the statement is preserved on film, videotape, or other electronic means,
except as provided in subsection (F).” Subsection (F) provides that an investigative interview that is
visually and auditorily recorded will always be given preference but provides for admission of an
unrecorded statement as set forth in the statute (the entire statute set forth in Appendix Eight to this
manual).