Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] Some prosecutors opposed such videotaping while other prosecutors routinely work with agencies that videotape all forensic interviews of children. Section 17-23-175 has eliminated much of the opposition to videotaping. Subsection (A)(2) of the statute provides: “(2) an audio and visual recording of the statement is preserved on film, videotape, or other electronic means, except as provided in subsection (F).” Subsection (F) provides that an investigative interview that is visually and auditorily recorded will always be given preference but provides for admission of an unrecorded statement as set forth in the statute (the entire statute set forth in Appendix Eight to this manual).