Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] enforcement agency in order to avoid bearing the cost of a routine medico-legal exam following assault
on the victim.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1505 - 1569 (2003 & Supp. 2011)). Victim and witness services.
These provisions articulate the responsibilities of the state toward victims of crime and a victim’s right to
information and services.
Selected case interpreting S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1505
Reed v. Becka, 511 S.E.2d 396 (S.C. Ct. App. 1999). Victim does not have standing to
appeal a trial court’s order (in this case, the court’s acceptance of a plea offer.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1550(E) (2003). Closed courtroom or taped testimony.
Circuit and family courts must “treat sensitively witnesses who are very young, elderly, handicapped, or
who have special needs by using closed or taped sessions when appropriate.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175 (Supp. 2011). Admissibility of out-of-court statements of a child under the
age of twelve.
This Jessie’s Law provision allows admission of the out-of court statements of a child under twelve years