Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] Most relevant to child abuse prosecutions are the following: (1) a man with his daughter, granddaughter, sister, wife’s daughter, wife’s grand-daughter, brother’s daughter, or sister’s daughter; (2) a
woman with her son, grandson, brother, husband’s son, husband’s grandson, brother’s son, or sister’s son.
Note: The following relationships do not fall within the statutory definition provided above: (a) any act
committed by a man upon a boy, or a woman upon a girl, regardless of the kinship; (b) any act committed
against a step-sibling; (c) any act committed against a cousin.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-50 (2003). Seduction under promise of marriage.
A male over sixteen who “by means of deception and promise of marriage seduces an unmarried woman
in this State” commits this offense.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-120 (2003). Buggery.
Creates penalties for “the abominable crime of buggery, whether with mankind or with beast.” Although
not defined by the statute or case law, buggery generally refers to bestiality and anal intercourse. It is