Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] The court upheld defendant’s conviction
involving sexual conduct with a minor based solely on this statute.
14
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-60 (2002). Exposing other to STDs.
It is unlawful for anyone infected with a sexually transmitted disease to knowingly expose another to
infection.
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-145 (2002). Exposing others to HIV.
It is unlawful for a person who knows he is infected with HIV to knowingly expose another to the virus.
The statute specifies various acts of transmission. The offense is a felony.
B. Child Sexual Exploitation Offenses
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-810 (2003). Engaging child for sexual performance.
For any person to “employ, authorize or induce a child younger than eighteen years of age to engage in a
sexual performance” is second degree CSC punishable under section 16-3-653. A parent or guardian may
not consent to a child participating in such behavior.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-820 (2003). Sexual performance by child.