Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] made by a child to a therapist must be disclosed to the defense.
69
Clergy-penitent
Communications between a clergy member (”duly ordained minister, priest, or rabbi”) and penitent are
privileged. S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-90 (2003). The text of the statute must, of course, be consulted in
examining a specific communication.3
Spousal Communications
Communications between a husband and wife are confidential and a spouse may not be required to testify
in a criminal proceeding as to those communications. S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-30 (Supp. 2011). However,
this statutorily created privilege is specifically abrogated when the proceeding involves “child abuse or
neglect, the death of a child, or criminal sexual conduct involving a minor.” S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-30
(Supp. 2011). The privilege belongs to the testifying spouse and cannot be used by the defendant to
prevent the spouse from testifying. State v. Motes, 215 S.E.2d 190 (S.C. 1975). See Danny R. Collins,
South Carolina Evidence 463-65 (2d ed. 2000).