Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] in this State” commits this offense.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-120 (2003). Buggery.
Creates penalties for “the abominable crime of buggery, whether with mankind or with beast.” Although
not defined by the statute or case law, buggery generally refers to bestiality and anal intercourse. It is
often used synonymously with sodomy. See Black’s Law Dictionary 189 (7th ed. 1999). Because buggery
is a strict liability offense, only the act need be proven. Proof of coercion, a child’s age, or any other
factor is unnecessary.
12
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-130 (Supp. 2011). Indecent exposure.
The offense must take place “in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a
street or highway.” The statute provides an exception for a woman who breastfeeds her own child in a
public place, on property of others, to the view of any person on a street or highway. Indecent exposure is
a sex offender registry offense under section 23-3-430(C)(14) if “the court makes a specific finding on the