Prosecution of Child Abuse in SC
[…] “Except as otherwise provided by rule or by statute . . . .“
State v. Bryant, 675 S.E.2d 816 (S.C. Ct. App. 2009). Court rejected appellant’s argument that
admission of videos of forensic interviews of child victims was prohibited by savings clause of
the statute and by ex post facto prohibition. As to ex post facto issue, court noted that the statute
affected a mode of procedure and not substantial personal rights (citing Thompson v. Missouri,
171 U.S. 380 (1898)); see also State v. Stahlnecker, 690 S.E.2d 565 (S.C. 2010) (court rejected ex
post facto challenge to statute).
S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-30 (Supp. 2008). Communications between husband and wife.
Communications between a husband and wife that otherwise would be confidential must be disclosed if
the proceeding “concerns or is based on child abuse or neglect, the death of a child, or criminal sexual
conduct involving a minor.”
39
E. Miscellaneous Child Protection Statutes
Coordination of investigations
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-11-310 (2010). Children’s Advocacy Centers.
This provision defines Children’s Advocacy Centers (CACs) and recognizes them as helpful resources for