Clemency for Battered Women Who Kill Their Abusers: Finding a
[…] However, his
response to the battered women who petitioned him340 provides some
information on his views. In contrast to the view of Massachusetts GoverDOf Willimn Wekl w~ ~. j)f()yi<te ~ "~ G<Jv~rnor views
commutation bOffi as an exttaoromary· remedy ana as an integral partot
the correctional process,,,341 Governor Wilson has stated that he views
clemency as a "rare and extraordinary" remedy based on "extreme and
unusual hardship or innocence.',342 Governor Wilson's letter indicates
tation. CAL. CONST. art. Y, §8; CAL. PENAL CODE § 4807 (West 1982).
338. CAL. CONST. art. Y, § 8(a) provides: "Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a
reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in cases of impeachment."
339. Massachusetts Governor William Weld has provided the following general information:
The Governor views commutation both as an extraordinary remedy and
as an integral part of the corrections process. [Its] availability ... is