Clemency for Battered Women Who Kill Their Abusers: Finding a
[…] commission review cases of persons convicted of killing a batterer, who
have applied for clemency, "for evidence of repeated ... physical, sexual, or psychological abuse to the prisoner by the victim."398 The commission would, after finding "evidence of repeated or continuous
393. Telephone Interview with Jordan Faires, Texas Council on Family Violence,
supra note 392.
394. TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 11(b) ("In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction, on the . . . recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to
grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons . . . .").
395. See Puente, supra note 14. However, the resolution was far-reaching in that it
also directed the Texas Youth Commission and the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission to identify children convicted of killing family members in defense of themselves
or others against an abuser. Id.