Michigan Farmer`s Transportation Guidebook
[…] bridge or culvert and if the operator brings the ORV to a complete stop before
entering and yields the right-of-way to an approaching vehicle on that traffic lane.
LOAD SECUREMENT
Tarping and Spilling
A person operating a vehicle to transport agricultural commodities is not required to cover
the load (MCL 257.720). In addition, the movement of sand, gravel, and dirt in a farm truck
or implement of husbandry in the normal operation of a farm does not require a tarp
A person operating a vehicle transporting agricultural commodities shall not spill under
the Motor Vehicle Code (MCL 257.720), however the statute does state that “…hay, straw,
silage, or residue from a product, but not including the product itself, or when materials
such as water used to preserve and handle agricultural or horticultural products while in
transportation, escape from the vehicle in an amount that does not interfere with other traffic
on the highway” shall not be considered a violation of the spilling statute. “Silage” is any
plant material that is used for animal feed, and is also commonly referred to as “forage.” .
There is no requirement to display farm plates to use these exceptions.