Neelley`s lawsuit ()
[…] however, is a federal question [federal courts] determine for ourselves." Carmell
v. Texas 529 U.S. 513, 545 (2000).
Case 2:14-cv-00269-TFM Document 1 Filed 04/10/14 Page 7 of 18
judgment was based on the holding that § 15-22-27(b) unambiguously required
Neelley to serve fifteen (15) years from the date of the Governor's commutation of
her sentence to life imprisonment.
12. On June 18, 2003, more than four years after Neelley began serving
her life sentence following the Governor's commutation of her death sentence, the
Alabama Legislature approved Act 2003-300 which amended § 15-22-27(b).
Instead of providing that a person whose death sentence was commuted to life
imprisonment was eligible for parole after 15 years, the newly amended statute was
changed to provide that "[a]y person whose sentence to death has been commuted
by the Governor shall not be eligible for a parole." (Emphasis added). In
addition, Act 2003-300 added a new requirement that' person whose sentence of
death has been commuted by the Governor" may not be granted a parole unless
"sufficient evidence is presented to the Board of Pardons and Paroles to satisfy it