The Posse Comitatus Act: A Principle in Need of Renewal
[…] See Iva lkuko Toguri D'Aquino v. United States, 192 F.2d 338, 351 (9th Cir. 1951), cert. denied, 343 U.S. 935 (1952). The Yunis court could have also found no PCA violation by following Chandler and D'Aquino. See Yunis, 681 F. Supp. 891 (D.D.C. 1988) (finding no violation of the PCA under the McArthur test, see supra notes 95-98 and accompanying text, where the allegedly unlawful military involvement occurred outside the United States). 106. Huffman Interview, supra note 53. 107. See Foreign Assistance Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-559, § 30(a), 88 Stat. 1795, 1803 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 2420(a) (1994)). Under the Foreign Assistance Act, Congress prohibited military foreign assistance monies from being spent to "provide training or advice ...for police, prisons, or other law enforcement forces for any foreign government or any program of internal intelligence or surveillance on behalf of any foreign government within the United States or abroad." Id.; see also International Security Assistance Act of 1978, Pub.