The Posse Comitatus Act: A Principle in Need of Renewal
[…] L. No. 97-86, § 905, 95 Stat. 1099, 1114-16 (1981) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 371-380 (1994)). 10. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991, Pub. L. No. 100-189, § 1202, 103 Stat. 1353, 1563 (1989) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 124(a) (1994)). The statute states as follows: Lead Agency.(1) The Department of Defense shall serve as the single lead agency of the Federal Government for the detection and monitoring of aerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs into the United States. (2) The responsibility conferred by paragraph (1) shall be carried out in support of the counterdrug activities of Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement agencies. 10 U.S.C. § 124(a) (1994); see also McGee, supra note 3, at Al (since 1989, the military has spent over seven billion dollars on counter-drug efforts). 11. Posse comitatus is defined as follows: "The power or force of the county.