How Coke`s One-Way Binding Arbitration May Bridge the Divide
[…] Day in Court Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1226 (2002):
(a) Election of arbitration... (2) Consent required: Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parities to such controversy consent in writing to
use arbitration to settle such controversy.
68. Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, 7 U.S.C. § 197c(a) (2006) ("Any livestock or
poultry contract that contains a provision requiring the use of arbitration to resolve any controversy
that may arise under the contract shall contain a provision that allows a producer or grower, prior to
entering the contract to decline to be bound by the arbitration provision").
69. John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, H.R. 5122, 109th Cong.
(2006), 10 U.S.C. § 987 (f(4) (2006):