How Coke`s One-Way Binding Arbitration May Bridge the Divide
[…] than providing one, but not both disputants with a post-decision veto." Stemlight, In Defense of Mandatory Binding Arbitration (If Imposed on the Company), supranote 8, at 85 n.17. I am too. However,
given that the alternative (mandatory, pre-dispute binding arbitration) is likely here to stay, one-way
binding arbitration is an attractive alternative. The employee may ultimately extract herself from the
arbitration process and go to court to vindicate her employment rights.
254. See The Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998, 28 U.S.C. § 651(b) (1998). The ADR Act
of 1998 went into effect on October 30, 1998, and requires each federal district court to "authorize,...
devise and implement its own alternative dispute resolution program... to encourage and promote the
use of alternative dispute resolution in its district." Id. Pursuant to the act, each district court must
adopt a local rule that requires civil litigants to consider using an ADR process. Id.
255. Coke Rules, supra note 5, at 20-22.