AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., INTERNATIONAL
[…] Although the USP allows a manufacturer to use an alternative to the official test if it "provide[s] advantages in terms of accuracy, sensitivity, precision, selectivity, or adaptability," any "[s]uch alternative procedures and methods shall be validated" first in accordance with USP procedures and also "must be shown to give equivalent or better results." Id. 8 Because the FDCA prohibits the sale of drugs that fail to meet the standard set forth in the relevant USP Monograph, see 21 U.S.C. §§ 321(j), 331(a), 351(b), generic manufacturers must maintain bioequivalence between enoxaparin and Lovenox on a batch-by-batch basis as an ongoing "condition for [FDA] approval and release." 21 C.F.R. § 211.165(d); see id. § 211.165(a) ("For each batch of drug product, there shall be appropriate laboratory determination of satisfactory conformance to final specifications for the drug product *** prior to release.").