- Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of
[…] declaratory judgment and an injunction restraining the Mobile
County School Board, various school officials and the children's
teachers from maintaining regular prayer services or other religious
observances in the Mobile County Public Schools in violation of
the establishment clause of the first amendment. 21 Mr. Jaffree alleged that two of the children had been subjected to religious indoctrination, that their teachers led the classes in saying prayers in
unison each day and that his children suffered peer ostracism if
47(28) (1985).
17. ALA. CODE § 16-1-20 (Supp. 1985). "At the commencement of the first
class each day in the first through the sixth grades in all public schools, the
teacher in charge of the room in which each such class is held shall announce that
a period of silence, not to exceed one minute in duration, shall be observed for
meditation, and during any such period silence shall be maintained and no activities engaged in."
18. ALA. CODE § 16-1-20.1 (Supp. 1985) (emphasis supplied). "At the com-
mencement of the first class of each day in all grades in all public schools, the
teacher in charge of the room in which each such class is held may announce that