Shaffer V. Heitner: The Supreme Court Establishes A Uniform
[…] But see O'Connor v. Lee-Hy Paving Corp., 437 F. Supp. 994 (E.D.N.Y. 1977) (Seider procedure upheld notwithstanding Shaffer on the grounds that the plaintiff's contact with New York and the fact that the insurance company was the real party in interest justified jurisdiction over the insured). See Property as a Basis of In Personam Jurisdiction,supra note 60, at 378. ,oSee text accompanying notes 95-118 infra. " See text accompanying notes 95-105 infra. ,2Del. Code tit. 10, § 3114 (1977), appearingin Jacobs & Stargatt, supra note 16, at 70607. The statute, adopted July 7, 1977, provides that "[elvery non-resident of ... [Delaware] who after September 1, 1977 accepts election or appointment as a director, trustee or member of the governing body of a [Delaware] corporation . . . or who after June 30, 1978 serves in such capacity. . . shall, by such acceptance or by each service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation... as his agent upon whom service of process may be made . . . in any action or proceeding against such director, trustee, or member for violation of his duty in such capacity. 13 Jacobs & Stargatt, supra note 16, at 708. 1978] STATE COURT JURISDICTION not clear, sequestration will remain available for jurisdictional or security purposes.