The AnnoTATed ITAR - The Federal Practice Group
[…] In accordance with this subchapter U.S. exporters are required to report export information using AES for all hardware exports. Exports of technical data and defense services shall be reported directly to the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC). Also, requests for special reporting may be made by DDTC on a case-by-case basis, (e.g., compliance, enforcement, congressional mandates). [68 FR 61100, Oct. 27, 2003] 51 On July 2, 2008, the Shipper’s Export Declaration (SED) was replaced by the Electronic Export Information (EEI) by the Foreign Trade Regulations, 15 CFR 30.2, 73 FR 31548, Jun 2, 2008 (“For purposes of the regulations in this part, the SED information shall be referred to as EEI.”) 52 As a subscriber to the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR), the United States acts in accordance with the Guidelines for Sensitive Missile Transfers.