The AnnoTATed ITAR - The Federal Practice Group
[…] The Republic of Sudan should not be confused with the Republic of South Sudan, which declared its independence from the Republic of Sudan on July 8, 2011, and was recognized by the United Nations on July 14, 2011. 194 Restrictions on exports and import also exist for the following countries: • Macau. 22 USC 6901 (2010), codifying Sect. 203(b)(1) of the Macau Policy Act of 2000, states, “The export control laws, regulations, and practices of the United States shall apply to Macau in the same manner and to the same extent that such laws, regulations, and practices apply to the People's Republic of China, and in no case shall such laws, regulations, and practices be applied less restrictively to exports to Macau than to exports to the People's Republic of China.” That policy is not in effect for Hong Kong, which, although also under the political control of the People's Republic of China, is treated differently by the United Sates-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992, 22 USC 5713(8) (2010), which states: “The United States should continue to support access by