The AnnoTATed ITAR - The Federal Practice Group
[…] That policy is not in effect for Hong Kong, which, although also under the political control of the People's Republic of China, is treated differently by the United Sates-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992, 22 USC 5713(8) (2010), which states: “The United States should continue to support access by Hong Kong to sensitive technologies controlled under the agreement of the Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls (commonly referred to as "COCOM") for so long as the United States is satisfied that such technologies are protected from improper use or export.” • Pakistan.