The AnnoTATed ITAR - The Federal Practice Group
[…] The President has delegated that authority to the Secretary of State, and the Secretary has promulgated the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR), under which a license or other approval is required for exports of defense articles, related technical data and defense services. 2 See copy at Appendix B. 3 “The word importation means the bringing of goods within the jurisdictional limits of the United States with the intention to unladen them.” United States v. Field Co., 14 U.S.Cust.App., 406 (T.D. 42052, 1927). 4 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1) states: “In furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States, the President is authorized to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services and to provide foreign policy guidance to persons of the United States involved in the export and import of such articles and services. The President is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services. The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.” 5 Practice tip: The word “subchapter” is another way of referring to the entire ITAR in this case. A “subchapter” is not a “part,” “section,” or a “category.”