Police Experiences with Recording Custodial Interrogations ()
[…] Henderson, NV PD x Doña Ana, NM PD x Santa Fe, NM PD x Garfield Heights, OH PD x Westlake, OH PD x Moore, OK PD x x Norman, OK PD x x Tecumseh, OK PD x Clackamas County, OR SO x Eugene, OR PD x Medford, OR PD x Portland, OR PD x Springfield Office, OR, State Police x Warrenton, OR PD x Blount County, TN SO x Chattanooga, TN PD x x Loudon County, TN SO x x O’Neill, NE PD x x Corpus Christi, TX PD x Salt Lake County, UT SO x x Marysville, WA PD x x State Patrol, WA x x B3 APPENDIX C Summary of the new Illinois law The preamble to the statute creating the electronic recording pilot program (20 ILCS 3930/7.2(d)) states: “The General Assembly finds that technology has made it possible to electronically record custodial interviews of suspects during first degree murder investigations. This technology will protect law enforcement agencies against claims of abuse and coercion by suspects while providing a memorialized account of interviews at police stations. The technology will also provide a better means for courts to review confessions of suspects with direct evidence of demeanor, tone, manner, and content of statements. . . .” The statute which will require recordings beginning in August 2005 applies to pretrial custodial interrogations of persons who are later indicted under any of the following sections: 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (first degree murder); 5/9-1.2 (intentional homicide of an unborn child; 5/9-2 (second