EIN NLINE - Creighton University
[…] The article goes so far as to suggest that counsel for the unauthorized immigrant has an ethical duty to disclose the immigrant client's unauthorized status to the court to avoid committing the crime of misprision of felony (the concealment of a felony). Id. at 570-71. This proposition is patently incorrect, even on the factual pattern set forth in the original article. Id. at 543-44; see also 18 U.S.C. § 4 (2006) (federal misprision of felony statute). The section provides: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 4. Active concealment, whether physical or verbal, is required for the elements to be established.