2013-04 - City of Poulsbo
[…] of the property, building, parking, and other improvements.
Erosion Control. The design, installation, and maintenance of measures to control erosion
and sedimentation during and after construction and to permanently stabilize soil exposed
during and after construction using a combination of structural control measures, cover
measure, and construction practices.
Essential Public Facilities (EPF). Public facilities and privately-owned or operated
facilities serving a public purpose that are typically difficult to site. Essential public
facilities are defined in RCW 36.70A.200 and include “airports, state education facilities and
state or regional transportation facilities, as defined in RCW 47.06.140, regional transit
authority facilities as defined in RCW 81.112.020, state and local correctional facilities,
solid waste handling facilities, and in-patient facilities including substance abuse facilities,
February 2013 | City Council Approved Zoning Ordinance
18.40 Definitions
19
mental health facilities, group homes and secure community transition facilities as defined in
RCW 71.09.020.”
Essential public facility, local. An EPF meeting the definition in RCW 36.70A.200 and
which is owned, operated, or sponsored by the City of Poulsbo, a special purpose district,
Kitsap County (for facilities that do not provide service to the county-wide population), or