Sports and Entertainment Law Journal - College of Law
[…] challenged based on a series of controversial tweets.
The day after Osama Bin Laden’s death was
announced by President Barack Obama, Steelers running back
Rashard Mendenhall released a series of controversial tweets
regarding the capture and death of Bin Laden.58 Mendenhall
was a spokesman for Hanesbrands’ Champion products, and
55
See Patricia Brumfield Fry, Introduction to the Uniform Electronic
Transactions Act: Principles, Policies and Provisions, 37 Idaho L. Rev.
237 (2004), for a general overview and discussion of the Uniform
Electronic Transactions Act.
56
See U.C.C. § 2-201 (2012) (“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this
section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not
enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing
sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the
parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by
his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits
or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable
under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such
writing.”).
57
Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon, 222 N.Y. 88, 118 N.E. 214 (1917).
58
See Mendenhall v. Hanesbrands, Inc., 856 F. Supp. 2d 717, 720
(M.D.N.C. 2012) (stating that on May 2, 2011 Plaintiff issued “tweets
regarding Osama bin Laden, whose death had been announced by President