Chang_washington_0250E_12172
[…] statement to express China’s anger with Special 301:
In view of the fact, disregarding the tremendous efforts made by China in the
field of intellectual property rights protection and the whole array of effective
measures that China has adopted to protect intellectual property rights, the
304
The identification of Priority Foreign Country and Initiation of Section 302 Investigation, 59 Fed. Reg. 132 (Jul.
12, 1994).
305
CHEN FULI (陈福利), supra note 301, at 39.
306
Id.
307
Id.
308
See Harris, supra note 1, at 107-108.
309
19 U.S.C. § 2416(a). Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-418, § 1301, 102 Stat.
1107, 1173-74, codified as 19 U.S.C. § 2416. The USTR is required by Section 306 of the Trade Act to “monitor the
implementation of each measure undertaken, or agreement that is entered into, by a foreign country to provide a
satisfactory resolution.” If a foreign country is not satisfactorily implementing a measure or agreement, the USTR
must, pursuant to Section 306, determine whether it is actionable and if the answer is affirmative, what action should
be taken.
310