Arent Fox LLP Survey of Damage Laws of the 50 States including
[…] Recoverable Losses. a. Pecuniary losses - Measured as net loss to estate. § 10-7-1.1. b. Loss of consortium. § 10-7-1.2. c. Loss of society and companionship. § 10-7-1.2. d. Hospital, medical, and other expense incurred as result of injury causing death, including diminution of earning power until time of death. § 10-7-5. e. Pain and suffering. § 10-7-7. No ceiling on recovery, but minimum recovery of $250,000. § 10-7-2. Survival Of Other Causes Of Action Against Person Liable II. Yes. §§ 10-7-4, 10-7-8. Punitive damages prohibited. § 9-1-8. Statutes Of Limitations Personal Injury 3 years. § 9-1-14(b). Wrongful Death 3 years from death or discovery. § 10-7-2. ARENT FOX LLP survey of damage laws | 244 Rhode Island II. Statutes Of Limitations Property Damage 10 years. § 9-1-13(a) (“Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”). Contracts (Generally) 4 years. U.C.C. § 6A-2-725. U.C.C. Breach Of Contract Of Sale/Warranty 4 years; parties may reduce to not less than 1 year. U.C.C. § 6A-2-725(1).