Arent Fox LLP Survey of Damage Laws of the 50 States including
[…] Code § 55-7-5. Empowered Plaintiffs Personal Representative only. § 55-7-6(a). Beneficiaries § 55-7-6(b). First Priority - Spouse, children (including adopted children and stepchildren), siblings, parents, and any persons who were financially dependent on deceased at time of death. Second Priority - If no beneficiaries, then distribute according to the will of deceased. Third Priority - If no will, then distribute in a accord with the laws of descent. Damages Both compensatory, § 55-7-6, and punitive. Bond v. City of Huntington, 276 S.E.2d 539 (W. Va. 1981). Recoverable Losses. § 55-7-6(c)(1) (“The verdict of the jury shall include, but may not be limited to, damages for the following: (A) Sorrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent; (B) compensation for reasonably expected loss of (i) income of the decedent, and (ii) services, protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent; (C) expenses for the care, treatment and hospitalization of the decedent incident to the injury resulting in death; and (D) reasonable funeral expenses.”). No ceiling on recovery. § 55-7-6. Survival Of Other Causes Of Action II. Yes. § 55-7-8a.