Arent Fox LLP Survey of Damage Laws of the 50 States including
[…] Amount Payable To The State None. VII. Products Liability Law Strict Liability Firearms -- Any manufacturer, importer, or dealer of a firearm who can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence to have knowingly and willfully engaged in the illegal sale of a firearm shall be held strictly liable in tort. § 7-2531.0(a) Warranties § 28:2-715(b)(2) (manufacturer liable for “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”) VIII.Limitations On Award Of Compensatory Damages State Or Political Subdivisions No action for un-liquidated damages for personal injury may be instituted against the District of Columbia, unless notice of claim is made to the Mayor within six months from the date of injury. § 12-309. In