Report No. IES15-057
[…] (A&T) Should the MA include provisions to permit or require audio or video recording of closed session meetings for the purposes of ensuring compliance with the MA, then protections for disclosure of such a record should also be included. These protections should be similar to the Open Meetings Act provisions from the State of Illinois, where in s. 2.06(e) it states: “the verbatim record of a meeting closed to the public shall not be open for public inspection or subject to discovery in any administrative or judicial proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act”. 16. The requirement for a municipal auditor to approve municipal record retention periods should be removed. Municipalities should not require the rubber-stamping and cost of a municipal auditor to approve a records retention by-law.