Buyer-Secured Party Conflicts and Automobiles
[…] Furthermore, since the validity and enforceability of a security interest as between the parties does not depend on title, (see note 122 supra), neither should rights as against third parties. Whether the debtor actually has voidable title under the particular security agreement, then, should not determine whether a good faith purchaser of an automobile under a clear title may defeat the rights of a perfected secured party in the same state. Finally, § 2-403 states that "[wihen goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has. . . power [to transfer good title to a good faith purchaser]." Therefore at least when the secured party is also the seller, the debtor purchaser probably has voidable title, if not in other secured transactions as well. 124. Indeed, several Code provisions appear to preclude application of 2-403 to buyersecured party disputes. E.g., U.C.C. § 9-306(2) (which provides that a security interest continues despite a sale, "[e]xcept where this Article provides otherwise") (emphasis added); U.C.C. § 2-402(3) ([n]othing in this Article shall be deemed to impair the rights of creditors of the seller" under Article 9); U.C.C. § 2-403(4) ("[t]he rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien creditors are governed by the Articles on Secured Transactions. .... ).