OSHA Recordkeeping Handbook - University of Wisconsin System
[…] that the days away, restriction or treatment were
unnecessary.
Question 7-10a. If a physician or other licensed
health care professional recommends medical treatment, days away from work or restricted work activity as a result of a work-related injury or illness, can
the employer decline to record the case based on a
contemporaneous second provider’s opinion that the
recommended medical treatment, days away from
work or work restriction are unnecessary, if the
employer believes the second opinion is more
authoritative?
Question 7-11. Section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii) of the rule
defines first aid, in part, as “removing splinters or
foreign material from areas other than the eye by
irrigation, tweezers, cotton swabs or other simple
means.” What are “other simple means” of removing splinters that are considered first aid?
“Other simple means” of removing splinters, for purposes of the first-aid definition, means methods that
are reasonably comparable to the listed methods.
Using needles, pins or small tools to extract splinters