OSHA Recordkeeping Handbook - University of Wisconsin System
[…] recording them. Waiting for one year or longer to
record an occupational hearing loss would move the
recording to a year in which the original hearing loss
was not initially discovered, would be administratively more complex for employers, and would have a
detrimental effect on the hearing loss data. Many
legitimate hearing loss cases could go unrecorded
simply because the employee did not receive a subsequent audiogram due to job changes or some
88
OSHA
other circumstance that might occur before the next
annual audiogram required by the noise standard….
... The OSHA noise standard at Section 1910.95(g)(3),
requires that:
Audiometric tests shall be performed by a licensed or
certified audiologist, otolaryngologist, or other physician,
or by a technician who is certified by the Council of
Accreditation in Occupational Hearing Conservation, or
who has satisfactorily demonstrated competence in
administering audiometric examinations, obtaining valid
audiograms, and properly using, maintaining and checking calibration and proper functioning of the audiometers being used. A technician who operates microprocessor audiometers does not need to be certified. A technician who performs audiometric tests must be responsible to an audiologist, otolaryngologist or physician.
Because the noise standard already requires
audiograms to be conducted by, or under the supervision of, a qualified professional, subsequent audiograms that may refute the persistence of a recorded
hearing loss will be reviewed by the appropriate professional.