OSHA Recordkeeping Handbook - University of Wisconsin System
[…] classified as labor, executive, hourly, salaried, parttime, seasonal, or migrant workers. The section also
requires the employer to record the injuries and illnesses of employees they supervise on a day-to-day
basis, even if these workers are not carried on the
11 6
OSHA
employer’s payroll.
Implementing these requirements requires an
understanding of the Act’s definitions of “employer”
and “employee.” The statute defines “employer,” in
relevant part, to mean “a person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. 652(5). The term “person” includes
“one or more individuals, partnerships, associations,
corporations, business trusts, legal representatives,
or any organized group of persons.” 29 U.S.C. 652(4).
RECORDKEEPING
HANDBOOK
OSHA
are on the payroll of the temporary help service or
leasing firm, but are under the day-to-day supervision of the host party. In these cases, Section 1904.31
places the recordkeeping obligation upon the host, or
utilizing, employer.