OSHA Recordkeeping Handbook - University of Wisconsin System
[…] Section 1904.11 Recording criteria for work-related
tuberculosis cases
Section 1904.11 of the final rule being published
today addresses the recording of tuberculosis (TB)
infections that may occur to workers occupationally
exposed to TB.... There are two general stages of TB,
tuberculosis infection and active tuberculosis disease.
Individuals with tuberculosis infection and no
active disease are not infectious; tuberculosis infections are asymptomatic and are only detected by a
positive response to a tuberculin skin test....
The text of Section 1904.11 of the final rule states:
(a) Basic requirement.
If any of your employees has been occupationally
96
OSHA
exposed to anyone with a known case of active
tuberculosis (TB), and that employee subsequently
develops a tuberculosis infection, as evidenced by a
positive skin test or diagnosis by a physician or other
licensed health care professional, you must record
the case on the OSHA 300 Log by checking the “respiratory condition” column.
(b) Implementation.
(1) Do I have to record, on the Log, a positive TB
skin test result obtained at a pre-employment physical?
No, because the employee was not occupationally
exposed to a known case of active tuberculosis in
your workplace.
RECORDKEEPING
HANDBOOK
Positive Skin Tests