OSHA Recordkeeping Handbook - University of Wisconsin System
[…] pursuant to the requirements of Section 1910.95, so
there is no need for the Section 1904.10 rule to repeat
the review requirement. . . . [T]he rule does not
require the employer to maintain documentation
concerning the removal of cases. Section
1910.95(m)(2) of the noise standard requires the
employer to keep records of all audiometric tests that
are performed, and those records will be available,
should they be needed for future reference. As a
result, there is no need to add a duplicative paperwork burden in the Section 1904.10 rule. Therefore,
Section 1904.10(b)(4) states that “If subsequent
audiometric testing indicates that an STS is not persistent, you may erase or line-out the recorded
entry”. OSHA has added this additional regulatory
language to minimize the recording of temporary
hearing loss cases while capturing complete data on
the incidence of hearing loss disorders.
Frequencies