Case 1:11-cv-08215-KMW
[…] carry criminal penalties, and may subject you and your firm to prosecution to the fullest extent of
the law.”89 Another Athletic Commission official, who asked not to be identified, said, “[i]f he
proceeds with this, he does so at his own peril.”90
165.
In 2001, however, the Athletic Commission stated publicly that the Ban did not
apply to amateur events. Indeed, it lobbied for legislation that would close this supposed
loophole in the law. In a letter expressing support for an amendment to New York’s Alcohol and
Beverage Control Laws, N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 106(6-c)(a) (the “2001 Liquor Law”)—
which prohibits venues that serve alcohol from hosting any combative sport event “whether or
not the event consists of a professional match or exhibition, and whether or not the event or any
such act, or both, is done for compensation”—the New York Department of State (the “State
Department”) and the Athletic Commission specifically cited “instances of promoters attempting
to circumscribe New York’s prohibition of combative sports by offering the events without
87