Case 1:11-cv-08215-KMW
[…] Thus,
Plaintiffs reserve the right, consistent with Fed. R. Civ. P. 15, to seek leave to amend or
supplement their complaint to conform to the changing facts and determinations of what the
vague terms may actually mean.
434.
The 2001 Liquor Law bans alcohol-serving venues from hosting events at which
contestants “deliver . . . kicks, punches or blows to the body of an opponent or opponents,
whether or not the event consists of a professional match or exhibition, and whether or not the
event or any such act, or both, is done for compensation.” N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 106(6c)(a). The law thus also bans—and specifically references—combat sports such as mixed martial
arts. Id. § 106(6-c)(b) (“The prohibition contained in paragraph (a) . . . however, shall not be
ny-1059083
157
Case 1:11-cv-08215-KMW Document 34
Filed 09/24/12 Page 158 of 178
applied to any professional match or exhibition which consists of boxing, sparring, wrestling, or
martial arts and which is excepted from the definition of the term ‘combative sport’ contained in
[the Ban]”). Further, while the Live Professional Combative Sport Ban appears to apply only to
“professional” “combative sport” (whatever that means), the 2001 Liquor Law applies to both
“professional” and non-“professional” combative sport, as well as both compensated and