homewood-flossmoor community high school district 233 statement
[…] Section 8. Unless the Public Body that conducted the closed meeting has determined that a recording no longer requires confidential treatment, or otherwise consents to disclosure, the verbatim recordings of closed meetings shall not be open for public inspection or subject to discovery in any administrative proceeding except when and to the extent it is available to the court for in camera examination as provided by law. Legal Ref: 5 ILCS 120/2.06 Board of Education 11/18/03 2/17/09 POLICY 1705 TOBACCO PROHIBITION Section 10-20.5b of the Illinois School code states “each school board shall prohibit the use of tobacco on school property when such property is being used for any school purposes.” “School purposes” include but are not limited to all events or activities or other use of school property that the school board or school officials authorize or permit on school property, including without limitation all interscholastic or extracurricular athletic, academic, or other events