Sexual Assault in West Virginia: An Informational Handbook
[…] Signed; __________________________________________________ Date: ________________________ REMIT PAYMENT TO (Licensed Medical facility’s name and billing address): Please attach an original hospital invoice to this form and forward to: Attn: Forensic Medical Examination Fund c/o WV Prosecuting Attorneys Institute The Cambridge Center, Suite 202 90 MacCorkle Ave, SW South Charleston, WV 25303 Note: West Virginia Code §61-8B-16(c) provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an alleged victim of sexual assault to participate in the criminal justice system or to cooperate with law enforcement in order to be provided a forensic medical examination pursuant to the provisions of this section.” This means in cases where the victim chooses not to participate in the criminal process it would be contra to the West Virginia Code to require the victim’s name on this certification form.