Power Point Presentation
[…] the normal course of events violate any provision of law.
• In addition, the defendant was not directed to stay away from the
friends and family of the complainant. Lastly, the accusatory
instruments do not allege that the defendant was intentionally
attempting to contact the complainant through her Friends List,
only that the defendant was not to contact her through a third
person.
• As a result, the information herein neither sets out "facts of an
evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges"
as required by CPL 100.15 (3), nor does the information allege
"every element of the offense charged and the defendant's
commission thereof" as required by CPL 100.40 (1).
40
Facebook and the Jury
• PEOPLE v. WILSON, 93 A.D.3d 483 , 939 N.Y.S.2d 463 (1st Dept (2012)
• The court denied defendant's CPL 330.30 (2) motion to set aside the
verdict on the ground of juror misconduct on the grounds that a juror had