The eWorkplace – Access, Security and Privacy in
[…] However, as discussed in detail in the predecessor version of this sub-section, 58 there is a split in case law as to the viability of the CFAA’s application in cases based on allegations of trade secret misappropriation by a former employee. Generally, in addition to criminalizing various categories of offending conduct, the CFAA permits injured parties to sue for economic damages and injunctive relief for two types of improper computer access: prohibited access by someone without any pertinent authorization; and access exceeding the scope of authorization. 59 The CFAA, in 18 U.S.C. § 1030, enables "[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation . . . [to] . . . maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief." The category of potential plaintiffs includes not only the owner of an improperly accessed computer but also third parties who "have rights to data stored on" that computer.