The eWorkplace – Access, Security and Privacy in
[…] potential defendants, the category of "violator" under Section 1030(g) may include not only a complete stranger but also authorized users, such as: a university 57 Id. at 27-32 (.pdf pp. 32-37). 58 Brownstone eWorkplace II, supra note 2, at 27-30 (.pdf pp. 32-35) <fenwick.com/FenwickDocuments/eWorkplace Privacy SocialMedia Materials NELI Brownstone 4-3-12.pdf#page=31>. 59 The Computer Fraud & Abuse Act (“CFAA”) prohibits: “knowingly and with intent to defraud, access[ing] a protected computer without authorization, or exceed[ing] authorized access, and . . . obtain[ing] anything of value,” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4); and “knowingly caus[ing] the transmission of a program, information, code, or command . . . [that] intentionally causes damage without authorization to a protected computer,” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5)(A)(i)). See generally Brownstone, Robert D., 9 Data Security & Privacy Law, Privacy Litig. Ch. §§ 9:3 through 9:16 (West 2010 & Supp. 2012). - 26 - student who goes beyond his/her access rights; and/or an employer rendered vicariously liable for an employee's actions.