1 - Glad
[…] A
court cannot add words to a statute that the
Legislature had the option to but chose not to
include.
(2015).
Adoption of a Minor, 471 Mass. 373, 375-376
See also Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore Serv.,
Inc., 523 U.S. 75, 78-79 (1998)(“it is ultimately the
provisions of our laws rather than the principal
concerns of our legislators by which we are governed”)
8
Genetic marker testing is not automatically ordered
nor may it be ordered sua sponte, and instead may be
ordered only at the court’s discretion when acting on
a motion. See G. L. c. 209C, § 17 (providing that
testing shall be ordered “on motion of a party and
upon a proper showing except as provided in this
section”). Genetic testing is not always allowed or
appropriate. See, e.g., Paternity of Cheryl, 434 Mass.
23, 28, 33 (2001); Dep’t of Revenue v. Coull, 67 Mass.
App. Ct. 1102 (2006). Such testing is not proper under
these circumstances. See I, C, infra.
12