essentially equivalent
[…] retain or disseminate [a foreign person’s] information only if [it] relates to an
authorized intelligence requirement [and] not solely because of the person’s nonU.S. person status.”456 Moreover, the United States has also defined “intelligence
related to national security” explicitly to include information involving “threats to the
450
Exec. Order 12,333 § 2.1; see also FRA Report, supra note 127, at 13 (“Intelligence services play
an important role in protecting national security and upholding the rule of law.”).
451
Keith, 407 U.S. at 310–11.
452
50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a)(6)(A)–(B); 1805(a)(4).
453
Id. § 1801(e)(1).
454
Id. § 1801(e)(2).
455
Exec. Order 12,333 § 3.4(d) (emphasis added); see also id. § 3.4(a) (defining “counterintelligence”
to mean “information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other
intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers,
organizations or persons, or international terrorist activities, but not including personnel, physical,
document or communications security programs”).
456
ODNI, Safeguarding the Personal Information of All People: A Status Report on the Development
and Implementation of Procedures Under Presidential Policy Directive 28, at 5 (July 2014),
http://www.dni.gov/files/documents/1017/PPD-28_Status_Report_Oct_2014.pdf.
89
datamatters.sidley.com