TCJC Jail Overcrowding Report to send.indd
[…] (9) Failure to Reward Inmates with Early Release for Good Behavior Many inmates exhibit good behavior while incarcerated in county jails. Allowing good time credits towards time served will encourage proper behavior among more inmates and free up jail beds more quickly. Policy Solutions: Allow 3-for-1 good time credit. Recommendation for County Commissioners and Jail Administrators “Good Conduct” in Texas is permitted through Article 42.032, Code of Criminal Procedure. According to Section 1 of that article: “To encourage county jail discipline, a distinction may be made to give orderly, industrious, and obedient defendants the comforts and privileges they deserve. The reward for good conduct may consist of a relaxation of strict county jail rules and extension of social privileges consistent with proper discipline.” Currently, some counties have a 1-for-1 or 2-for-1 “good time” credit policy, wherein the Sheriff deducts one or two days from a defendant’s original sentence for each day s/he actually serves of that sentence, provided no charge of misconduct has been sustained against the individual.