AN ANALYSIS OF COURT CASES INVOLVING SCHOOL
[…] Section 101.106 of the Civil
Practice and Remedies Code stated that “A judgment in an action or a settlement of a claim
201
under this chapter bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against the
employee of the governmental unit whose act or omission gave rise to the claim” (Tex.Civ.Prac.
& Rem. Code Ann. §101.106, Vernon, 1997). The appellate court rejected both arguments
because the federal court granted Brenham summary judgment on the 42 U.S.C. §1983 claims,
not the state claims made by Newsome. The federal court never ruled that Brenham was not
liable under Section 101.106 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Whitesell’s third
argument was that his decision to recommend Johnson to Durham fell under the protection of
Texas Education Code, Section 22.0511(a), which stated a professional employee “is not
personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee’s
position of employment that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the
employee” (Tex.Educ. Code Ann. §22.0511(a), Vernon Supp., 2004). Whitesell recommended
Johnson to Durham in violation of Texas Education Code, Section 22.084(b) that explicitly
stated that when a school bus driver commits a felony, he must be reported to the chief personnel
officer of the school district.