Baby-Face Killers: A Cry for Uniform Treatment for
[…] other violent felony offenses ... shall be prosecuted as adults." ARIZ. REv.
320
JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY
at the request of the prosecution, defense, or at the discretion of the
trial court, whether the juvenile has any mental dysfunctions, such
148
as insanity, that would prevent the juvenile from standing trial.
After psychological evaluation, the judge and the prosecutor could
then decide whether to proceed with the trial or send the delinquent
to an institution where the defendant would be given the proper
medical attention required. 49 Importantly, there would be no
STAT. ANN. §
22(1) (West 1998).
NEW YORK PENAL LAW
§ 30.00(1) (McKinney
1998) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision two of this section, a
person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for his or her
conduct." Section 30.00(2) states "a person thirteen, fourteen or fifteen years of
age is criminally responsible for acts constituting murder in the second degree."
Holding the juvenile criminally responsible means that he or she is subject to the
criminal courts instead of the juvenile courts and is subject to criminal liability,
not just juvenile detention. See Morse, supra note 82, at 25 (expressing that a