(Basics) Materials - Seattle University School of Law
[…] 52
20 U.S.C. § 1415(h)(1) – (4); 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(a)(1) – (5).
20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(2)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(b)(1).
54 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(2)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(b)(2).
55 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(c).
53
Seattle University School of Law
Page 15 of 58
Deusdedi Merced
Basic Hearing Procedures & Management
4.
Convenience of Hearings. Each hearing must be conducted at a time and
place that is reasonably convenient to the parents and child involved. 56
5.
Judicial Decisions / Federal Policy/Guidance
a.
The IDEA permits a non-attorney advocate to accompany and advise a party at a hearing. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(h)(1); 34 C.F.R. §
300.512(a)(1). However, the IDEA does not address whether nonattorney advocates who have “special knowledge or training with
respect to the problems of children with disabilities” can represent
parties at hearings. The issue of whether non-attorney advocates
may represent parties to a due process hearing is a matter that is
left to each State to decide. 57 Analysis and Comments to the Regulations, Federal Register, Vol. 73, No. 156, Page 73017 (December
1, 2008).