Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] In 2007, the Legislature enacted a statute 212 74 Fed. Reg. 3480-3487, January 21, 2009. http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/faq/rx_monitor.htm#1 214 http://www.nascsa.org/Alliance/PDF/Goals.PDF 213 243 authorized the Department of Health to expand this program statewide, subject to available funding. (RCW 70.225.020) a. The core elements of the PMP include the following: i. The program is to monitor the prescribing and dispensing of covered drugs by “all professionals licensed to prescribe or dispense such substances in this state.” ii. Drugs to subject to monitoring include Schedule II, III, IV, and V substances and “any additional drugs identified by the board of pharmacy as demonstrating a potential for abuse.” iii.