Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] The proprietary name, if any b. The generic name, c. The strength, d. The dosage form, and e. The price for a specified quantity. 342 4. If the price advertised compares a generic to a brand name, the advertising may not imply in any way that the brand name is the product advertised. v. Disclosure of Patient Costs to Prescribers (RCW 18.64.430). A Washington statute enacted in 2000 requires that “The registered or licensed pharmacist under this chapter shall establish and maintain a procedure for disclosing to physicians and other health care providers with prescriptive authority information detailed by prescriber, of the cost and dispensation of all prescriptive medications prescribed by him or her for his or her patients on request.” b. Out of pocket expense reimbursement to patient. In this situation, the patient pays the usual and customary fee, and receives an appropriate receipt from the pharmacy, which the patient submits to a third party for reimbursement.