Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] The Act also allows that “in the case of any … establishment … in which prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs intended for human use … are manufactured, processed, packed, or held, the inspection shall extend to all things therein (including records, files, papers, processes, controls, and facilities) …” (21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(1)). However, pharmacies are 68 Article No. 963, Washington Board of Pharmacy Newsletter 2008 Apr;29(4):4. 73 exempt from this additional level of inspection, which is called the “records provision,” when they operate “in conformance with local laws regarding the practice of pharmacy and medicine and which are regularly engaged in dispensing prescription drugs or devices … and which do not … manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs or devices for sale other than in the regular course of their business of dispensing or selling drugs or devices at retail …” (21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(2)) 7. Other agency inspections and audits. Pharmacies are also subject to other inspections by government agencies, including local agencies such as the fire department, sanitation department, etc. a.