Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] The statute defines those who assist pharmacists as “Ancillary Personnel”, and sets forth two classes: 1. Technicians, who are able to carry out certain nondiscretionary functions delegated to them by pharmacists related to the practice of pharmacy. a. “‘Pharmacy technicians’ may assist in performing, under the supervision and control of a licensed pharmacist, manipulative, nondiscretionary functions associated with the practice of pharmacy and other such duties and subject to such restrictions as the board may by rule adopt.” (RCW 18.64A.030(1)) 2. Assistants, whose duties are limited to clerical and related functions: “‘Pharmacy assistants’ may perform, under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist, duties including but not limited to typing of prescription labels, filing, refiling [sic], bookkeeping, pricing, stocking, delivery, nonprofessional phone inquiries, and documentation of third party reimbursements and other such duties and subject to such restrictions as the board may by rule adopt.” (RCW 18.64A.030(2). Note, “refiling” means “filing again”, not “refilling” which means to prepare a prescription order that is being refilled.