Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] So, one answer to the question is a pharmacist is someone who has been trained as a pharmacist. From the perspective of the law, however, proper training is only one part of the equation. A pharmacist, by law, is a person licensed to practice pharmacy in a given jurisdiction. So, the answer to the question is entirely dependent upon the Legislature. i. RCW 18.64.011 (10): “’Pharmacist’ means a person duly licensed by the Washington state board of pharmacy to engage in the practice of pharmacy.” ii. As seen below, a pharmacist in Washington is a person who can dispense, administer, or, under protocol, prescribe medications. Not all states allow pharmacists to prescribe, and some states do not allow administration of drugs by pharmacists. b. Practice of Pharmacy in Washington.