Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] The state of Washington has enacted statutory rules for limiting the time to file claims of negligence against health professionals, in RCW 4.16.350. a. Who’s covered? The chapter applies to lawsuits alleging professional negligence against “A person licensed by this state to provide health care or related services, including, but not limited to, a physician, osteopathic physician, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatric physician and surgeon, chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist, pharmacist, optician, physician's assistant, osteopathic physician's assistant, nurse practitioner, or physician's trained mobile intensive care paramedic.” Also covered are suits against employees of the foregoing or employers of the foregoing. b.