Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] The pharmacist must distinguish between use 148 of the drug for a condition not listed in the package insert and prescribing of doses that are outside the normal range for the drug. Resources available to evaluate off label uses include the American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS) and the USP-DI. (See chapter 8 regarding off label uses and Medicaid or Medicare prescriptions.) e. Legible. Written prescriptions in Washington must be “legible” i. RCW 69.41.120 requires written prescriptions to be legible. ii. RCW 69.41.010(13) defines a “legible prescription” as “capable of being read and understood by the pharmacist filling the prescription or the nurse or other practitioner implementing the medication order. A prescription must be hand printed, typewritten, or electronically generated.” This statute is interpreted to declare prescriptions or drug orders written in cursive to be legally “illegible.” iii. Pharmacists who fill illegible prescriptions without verifying the prescription are liable for damages caused to their patients. iv.