Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] The Department of Health now requires federal fingerprintbased background checks for out-of-state applicants (including interns). These applicants must arrange to have their fingerprints taken, pay the cost for that if any, and also pay $49.25 for the background check. The background check typically adds 5 to 10 working days to the approval process. 54 b. Abuse reporting. Pharmacists are among the professionals who are required by Washington law to report suspected abuse of children or vulnerable adults. i. Children. RCW 26.44.030 reads, in part: “(1)(a) When any practitioner, … pharmacist, … has reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.” ii. Vulnerable Adults. RCW 74.34.035 describes reports that are required when health providers are aware of abuse of vulnerable adults. Pharmacists are among the “mandated reporters” by virtue of being subject to the Uniform Disciplinary Act. c.