Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] Physician’s Assistants (PA, PA-C) b. Nurse Practitioners (ARNP) (includes Nurse Midwives) c. Nurse Anesthetists (CRNA) d. Optometrists (OD) e. Naturopaths (ND) f. Midwives (very limited) g. Pharmacists (R.Ph., Pharm.D.) under collaborative practice agreements h. Physical therapists (R.P.T., Dr.P.T.) and Occupational Therapists (O.T., Dr.O.T.) – may not prescribe, but may order and use certain legend drugs. 3. Prescribing by Pharmacists. The Board of Pharmacy has limited authority to review or approve collaborative practice agreements for pharmacists. The statute (RCW 18.64.011(11)) defines the practice of pharmacy to include “initiating or modifying of drug therapy in accordance with written guidelines or protocols previously established and approved for his or her practice by a practitioner authorized to prescribe drugs.” The phrase, “initiating or modifying drug therapy” is tantamount to saying “prescribing.” Since this authority is inherent in the license to practice pharmacy, the does not authorize restriction of prescriptive authority to pharmacists with particular levels of training or experience.