Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] The Department may discipline or fine a NRP if the home state Board of Pharmacy or provincial authority* fails to initiate an investigation on a matter referred to that state or province* by Washington within 45 days. h. Canadian NRPs included in statute but cannot be licensed due to federal law. The 2005 Legislature passed legislation to deal with importation of drugs from outside the US, an enacted a scheme to license Canadian pharmacies. i. RCW 18.64.350(3) was amended to read, “… all out-of-state pharmacies, including those located in Canada, that provide services to Washington residents shall be licensed by the department of health …” ii. Because the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (see Chapter 4) preempts state law, a waiver would need to be issued by the FDA to allow this to take place. The Washington request was denied by the FDA on March 17, 2006 (see section on wholesalers, below).