Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] A UMP recipient may request DAW, and pay the Tier-3 price, if the drug is covered. b. Substitutions are to be made from within the same therapeutic class. c. Refills of certain types of drugs are not subject to substitution i. Antipsychotics ii. Antidepressants iii. Antiepileptics iv. Chemotherapy v. Antiretrovirals vi. Immunosuppressives vii. immunomodulator/antiviral treatment for hepatitis C for which an established, fixed duration of therapy is prescribed for at least twenty-four weeks but no more than forty-eight weeks. 168 d. When a substitution is made, the pharmacist shall notify the prescriber of the specific drug and dose dispensed (can be by FAX, etc.) 4. Pharmacist liability is limited when substituting in accordance with the PDL, in RCW 69.41.150: “(3) A pharmacist who substitutes a preferred drug for a nonpreferred drug pursuant to section 5 of this act assumes no greater liability for substituting the preferred drug than would be incurred in filling a prescription for the preferred drug when prescribed by name.” 5. The 2009 amendments 150 provided state purchased healthcare programs with increased ability to restrict use of “DAW” and to enforce use of generics, OTCs, and to limit use of brand name drugs for off-label uses: a.