Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] Price = $85.00 – ($24.35 × 0.6) = $70.39 165 For this example, the margin on brand name drug: $23.75 ÷ $85.00 × 100% = 27.9%, and the margin on generic drug: $33.49 ÷ $70.39 × 100% = 47.5% (assuming competition will allow you to charge the maximum allowed price). Comment: I am not aware of any enforcement of this rule by the Board or any other group. However, attorneys for consumers in other states have filed class action suits for consumer fraud when pharmacists have failed to follow specific regulations and they can show economic damages. v. Notice to Public. RCW 69.41.160 requires the following notice to be displayed to the public in every pharmacy: “Under Washington law, an equivalent but less expensive drug may in some cases be substituted for the drug prescribed by your doctor. Such substitution, however, may only be made with the consent of your doctor. Please consult your pharmacist or physician for more information.” vi. Pharmacist judgment protected. Pharmacists are protected by RCW 69.41.170 from being coerced by employers to dispense a particular generic drug or to substitute a generic drug for another drug. e.