Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] The 5 most common violations in community pharmacies were summarized in the April 2008 Board of Pharmacy newsletter (Article No. 963): 68 Rank 1 2 3 4 5 Description Failure to maintain minimum information in patient medication record systems Failure to obtain written authorization to use non-childresistant containers Failure to properly label prescription containers and stock bottles Failure to maintain refrigerator temperatures as required by USP Use of pharmacy assistants and technicians beyond their scope of practice 6. FDA inspections of pharmacies. a. The FDCA (21 U.S.C. § 374(a)) allows FDA personnel to “… enter, at reasonable times, any … establishment in which food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics are manufactured, processed, packed, or held, for introduction into interstate commerce or after such introduction, … and to inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such … establishment … and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished materials, containers, and labeling therein.” b.