Washington Pharmacy Law - Washington State Pharmacy Association
[…] To conduct practice reviews in the course of investigating complaints ix. To take emergency action ordering summary suspension of a license pending further proceedings x. Board members may be used to direct investigations; however, such members may not participate in the hearing xi. Adopt standards of professional conduct or practice xii. Establish panels of three or more members to carry out any functions allowed in the Act c. All licensees required to report knowledge of discipline or unfitness to practice of colleagues. The legislature in 2006 (2006 c 99 § 1(6) and § 2 (1)(a)) amended RCW 18.130.070 to require the Secretary of the Department of Health to “adopt rules requiring every license holder to report to the appropriate disciplining authority any conviction, determination, or finding that another license holder has committed an act which constitutes 293 unprofessional conduct, or to report information to the disciplining authority, an impaired practitioner program, or voluntary substance abuse monitoring program approved by the disciplining authority, which indicates that the other license holder may not be able to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to consumers as a result of a mental or physical condition.” Previously, these rules did not extend to individual practitioners, but only to organizations and employers. There are exceptions to these requirements related to peer review and quality assurance activities, and to recovery programs.