Act of Discretion: Rebutting Cantor Fitzgerald`s
[…] L. No. 103-446, § 201 (c)(3), 108 Stat. 4655, 4655 (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. § 7101A (2000)) (giving board chairman choice, "based upon the individual circumstances," of granting underperforming board member conditional recertification for board membership or recommending noncertification); National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994, § 507(a), Pub. L. No. 103-160, 107 Stat. 1547, 1646 (1993) (directing, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1174a, that "Secretary of each military department shall establish a procedure for the review of individual circumstances of [discharged or separated] officer . . . [who] elected not to accept such discharge or separation" and mentioning officer's proper notification as material factor regarding fairness of discharge or separation). Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. School of Law May 2003] AN ACT OF DISCRETION 763 meaning of the phrase is obvious.