Act of Discretion: Rebutting Cantor Fitzgerald`s
[…] (emphasis added)); 30 U.S.C. § 1008 (2000) (requiring "substantial beneficial production" of valuable byproducts of geothermal steam by users "unless, in individual circumstances [the Secretary of Interior] modifies or waives this requirement in the interest of conservation of natural resources or for other reasons satisfactory to him"); Foreign Relations Authorizing Act, Pub.