Fair Housing Law - John Marshall Law School
[…] However, “purposeful” discrimination can sometimes be established by a “clear pattern unexplainable on grounds other than race.” Arlington Heights, 429 U.S. at 266. The Supreme Court also indicated in Arlington Heights that in an equal protection case, proof that a decision was motivated in part by racial discrimination may not necessarily enable the plaintiff to obtain relief if the defendant can show that the same decision would have resulted without the discrimination. 429 U.S. at 270 n. 21. A Primer on Fair Housing Law 26 IV. Remedies and Attorney’s Fees Section 3613(c) provides for broad remedies when a civil suit is filed to enforce the Fair Housing Act. A court may award the plaintiff actual and punitive damages and, when appropriate, “any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate).” Under the 1866 Civil Rights Act, a court may “use any available remedy to make good the wrong done.” Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, 396 U.S. 229 (1969). A. Injunctive Relief A court can order a seller or landlord to sell or lease housing or comparable housing when available. Smith v.