Fair Housing Law - John Marshall Law School
[…] See Yeshiva Chofetz Chain Radim, Inc. v. Wallace, 98 F.Supp.2d 347 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (village building inspector and mayor found not to have absolute immunity in fair housing action). Local governmental entities can be sued. See People Helpers, Inc. v. City of Richmond, 789 F.Supp. 725, 733 (E.D.Va. 1992); Smith & Lee Associates v. City of Taylor, Mich., 13 F.3d 920, 932 (6th Cir. 1993); 102 F.3d 781, 797-98 (6th Cir. 1996). D. Prohibited Practices The Fair Housing Act prohibits a number of practices. 1. Refusals to Make Housing Available The provisions of the Fair Housing Act broadly prohibit all refusals to sell or rent. Section 3604(a) makes it unlawful “to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin,” or because of handicap under 3604(f).