Fair Housing Law - John Marshall Law School
[…] Southeastern Comm. College v. Davis, 442 U.S. 397 (1979); Trans World Airlines v. Hardison, 432 U.S. 63 (1977). Examples of what have been held to be reasonable accommodations are allowing a clinically depressed person to have a support pet despite a “no pet” policy, providing a convenient parking space for a mobility impaired person even when it requires moving that person to the head of a waiting list, and waiving a “guest” fee if a disabled person needs live-in nursing care. A Primer on Fair Housing Law 11 Even if an accommodation would be costly or burdensome, Section 3604(f)(3)(A) states that a landlord or seller cannot refuse “to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises[.]” See HUD v.