Fair Housing Law - John Marshall Law School
[…] Ocean Sands, Inc., FH/FL ¶25,055 (HUD ALJ 1993), where a condominium association was held to have violated the Fair Housing Act when it refused to allow a disabled resident to install a wheelchair lift and walkways and make other minor changes so that the unit would be accessible and to allow him to park a golf cart near his apartment. The language of Section 3604(F)(3)(A) (modifications) differs from the language of 3604(F)(3)(B). Reasonable accommodations must be “necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling, whereas reasonable modifications need only to be “necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises.”