Fair Housing Law - John Marshall Law School
[…] In Cason v. Rochester Housing Authority, 748 F.Supp. 1002 (W.D.N.Y. 1990), the Court held that certain public housing regulations that required handicapped housing applicants to prove their ability to live independently violated the Fair Housing Act. The court further held that it was unlawful for the housing authority to inquire into the ability of handicapped persons to live independently absent evidence that the inability created a direct threat to health or the safety of others or would result in physical damage to property. Section 3604(f)(9) provides that a dwelling not be made “available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damages to the property of others.” However, housing providers cannot broadly stereotype disabled persons but must make an individualized decision on whether the person poses a risk of harm or is dangerous. Wirtz Realty Corp. v. Freund (Ill.