RIGHT-OF-WAY MANUAL 2016 - Nevada Department of
[…] The term “utility” means the utility company, i.e. any person or private or public entity owning and/or operating utility facilities as defined in this paragraph, including any wholly owned or controlled subsidiary. 7.504 Policy To limit the occupancy of state highway rights-of-way to only permittees specifically authorized by NRS 408.423 and NRS 408.210. NRS 408.423 states in part, “No state highway or right-ofway shall be disturbed, dug up, crossed, encroached upon or otherwise used for the laying or re-laying of pipelines, ditches, flumes, sewers, poles, wires, approach roads, driveways, railways or for any other purpose, without the written permit of the director.” NRS 408.210 states the manner in which encroachments are to be removed.