RIGHT-OF-WAY MANUAL 2016 - Nevada Department of
[…] B. The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (Uniform Act), is embodied in the Code of Federal Regulations and is the basis for Right-of-Way activities. NRS 342.105 requires, “Any department, agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of this State, or any other public or private entity, which is subject to the provisions of the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 USC, Chapter 61, Subsections I-III, Sections 4601-4655, and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, and which undertakes any project that results in the acquisition of real property or in a person being displaced from his home, business or farm, shall provide relocation assistance and make relocation payments to each displaced person and perform such other acts and follow such procedures and practices as are necessary to comply with those federal requirements”. C. Page |3 Presidential Executive Order 12898 requires the Department to consider Environmental Justice issues on its projects affecting minority and low-income populations.