RIGHT-OF-WAY MANUAL 2016 - Nevada Department of
[…] Division (Deputy Attorney General – DAG) utilizing the Draft Review Process.
1.250 STATUTORY COMPLIANCE
A.
All Right-of-Way functions shall be conducted in such a manner as to assure that
all persons shall have full access to the Department’s programs, services, and
information, without regard to race, color, sex, nation origin, age, religion,
handicap or income status.
B.
The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of
1970, as amended (Uniform Act), is embodied in the Code of Federal
Regulations and is the basis for Right-of-Way activities.
NRS 342.105 requires, “Any department, agency, instrumentality or political
subdivision of this State, or any other public or private entity, which is subject to
the provisions of the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property
Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 USC, Chapter 61, Subsections I-III, Sections
4601-4655, and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, and which undertakes
any project that results in the acquisition of real property or in a person being
displaced from his home, business or farm, shall provide relocation assistance
and make relocation payments to each displaced person and perform such other
acts and follow such procedures and practices as are necessary to comply with
those federal requirements”.
C.
Page |3
Presidential Executive Order 12898 requires the Department to consider
Environmental Justice issues on its projects affecting minority and low-income
populations.
ADMINISTRATION
D.
Presidential Executive Order 13166 improves access to services for persons with