RIGHT-OF-WAY MANUAL 2016 - Nevada Department of
[…] Any increase or decrease in the market value of real property prior to the date of valuation
caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired, or by the likelihood that
the property would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due to physical
deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, will be disregarded by the Review
Appraiser in establishing just compensation.
P a g e | 117
4.655
Documentation of Review
All estimates of just compensation shall be documented and retained as a part of the parcel file.
4.656
Uneconomic Remnant
Federal regulations 49 CFR 24.2(a)(27) states “The term uneconomic remnant means a parcel
of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the
owner’s property, and which the Agency has determined has little or no value or utility to the
owner.”
If a partial acquisition of a parcel of land leaves the remainder parcel in such irregular shape,
uneconomical size, utility or condition as to be of little or no utility or value to the owner, the
Nevada Department of Transportation shall offer to acquire the uneconomic remnant along with