RIGHT-OF-WAY MANUAL 2016 - Nevada Department of
[…] P a g e | 117 4.655 Documentation of Review All estimates of just compensation shall be documented and retained as a part of the parcel file. 4.656 Uneconomic Remnant Federal regulations 49 CFR 24.2(a)(27) states “The term uneconomic remnant means a parcel of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner’s property, and which the Agency has determined has little or no value or utility to the owner.” If a partial acquisition of a parcel of land leaves the remainder parcel in such irregular shape, uneconomical size, utility or condition as to be of little or no utility or value to the owner, the Nevada Department of Transportation shall offer to acquire the uneconomic remnant along with the