this PDF file - Indigenous Policy Journal
[…] Committee. Original cosponsors are Senators Franken (D-MN), Heitkamp (D-ND), and Udall
99
(D-NM). Native American voters living on Indian reservations have historically participated at
much lower rates in elections due in part to barriers based on registration procedures, distance,
language, and discrimination.
We reported on the Department of Justice's draft tribal voting rights bill in our General
Memorandum 15-040 of June 5, 2015. S 1912 includes some, but not all, of the provisions of the
Department of Justice draft bill.
The bill defines "Indian reservation" as in Section 203 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965
(52 U.S.C. §10503): "the term 'Indian reservation' means any area that is an American Indian or
Alaska Native area, as defined by the Census bureau for the purposes of the 1990 decennial
census." (The bill would amend the Voting Rights Act to substitute 2010 for the 1990 census.)
We summarize the major provisions of S 1912 below.
Section 3 would require state preclearance before any of the following actions could
be taken on an Indian reservation: