COVER NL 09_06.qxd - Nassau County Bar Association
[…] The contract is prepared,
sent, and signed. The closing is scheduled. What about tax issues? Will your
client have to pay capital gains tax?
Generally, your client will be responsible for capital gains tax for the difference between the purchase and sale
price of the property. However, one
method to defer the capital gains tax is
through a like-kind transaction, commonly referred to as a “1031 Exchange”.
1031 Exchanges and
the Qualified Intermediary
The 1031 Exchange defers payment
of capital gains tax since the taxpayer is
simply exchanging one asset with
another “like” asset. Pursuant to 26
USC § 1031, the taxpayer recognizes no
gain or loss “on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade, or
business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of
like kind which is to be held either for
productive use in trade or business or
for investment.”1
With the exception of stocks, bonds,
securities, evidence of debt, partnership
interests, certificates of trust, or choses
in action,2 a taxpayer may use a 1031
Exchange for most types of real estate.
A taxpayer may use a 1031 Exchange
for the sale and subsequent purchase of