Children`s Legal Rights Journal: Special Issue on
[…] the plaintiffs argued that AB 540 should be struck down as
108
CAL. EDUC. CODE § 68130.5 (West 2012).
Id.
110
Current Texas law requires a person to have lived in Texas the three years
leading up to high school graduation or the receipt of a GED and have resided in
Texas the year prior to enrollment in an institution of higher education.
Alternatively, the person can be a dependent whose parent established and
maintained domicile in Texas no later than one year before the academic term in
which the dependent is enrolled in an institution of higher education. See TEX.
EDUC. CODE ANN. § 54.052 (West 2011).
111
See Undocumented Student Tuition: State Action, supra note 32.
112
Section 1623 states “notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is
not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of
residence within a state (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education
benefit . . . without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.” See
8 U.S.C.A. §1623(a) (West 2012); Martinez v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 241
P.3d 855, 859 (Cal. 2010); Josh Bernstein, Court Upholds California In-State
Tuition Law (AB 540), NAT’L IMMIGR. L. CENTER (Oct. 10, 2006),
http://www.nilc.org/ab540c.html.
113
Martinez, 241 P.3d at 859.
109
109