Children`s Legal Rights Journal: Special Issue on
[…] Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunities Reconciliation Act
(“PRWORA”)88 and the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”).89 Congress’ intent for these
laws was to deter future illegal immigration, reduce immigrant
reliance on public benefits, and to make immigrants self reliant, or
promote use of their “own capabilities.”90 The IIRIRA made a
significant impact on U.S. immigration laws and created an
additional obstacle for undocumented students attempting to obtain a
higher education.91
Specifically, Section 1623 of the IIRIRA states that
“notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not
lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis
86
EUSEBIO & MENDOZA, supra note 8, at 2.
See Batalova & Lee, supra note 11 (describing immigration patterns and
statistics over the last several decades).
88
PRWORA’s provisions essentially prevented undocumented immigrants from
being eligible for any state or local public benefit.