CONTRACT AND SPECIFICATIONS Contract C-6-16
[…] an acceptance of work not done in accordance with the Contract or relieve the Contractor of liability
in respect to any express warranties or responsibility for faulty materials or workmanship. The
Contractor shall promptly remedy any defects in the work and pay for any damage to other work
resulting therefrom which shall appear within a period of twelve months from the date of final
acceptance of the work. The Local Public Agency will give notice of defective materials and work
with reasonable promptness.
61
THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK
62
GENERAL CONDITIONS
PART II
FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS
All bidders must comply with the following Federal requirements:
I.
TITLE VI OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964 (P.L. 88-352) AS STATED IN 24 CFR 570.496.
“No person in the United States shall on the grounds of race, color, national origin, or sex be excluded
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program
or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this Title.”
II. EXECUTIVE ORDER 11063, AS AMENDED.
“No person in the United States shall on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, be
discriminated against in housing (and related facilities) provided with Federal assistance and in