duty -to-warn-even if it may be hearsay?
[…] L. Rev. l, 15 (1953). 164. ld. 165. MARsHALLS. SHAPO, THE DUTY TO ACT: TORT LAW, POWER & PuBLIC POLICY xi (Univ. ofTex. 1977) (emphasis added). 166. Goldstein, 15 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 871-72. The Goldstein court did not definitively define "immediate family" member. There are many differing definitions of "immediate family" in California codes. See CAI- Bus. & PROF. CODE§ 3625(cX2) (West 2004) (defining "immediate family" as "spouse, parents, children, or his or her children's spouses"); CAL. EDUC. CODE§ 67360(cXl) (West 2004) (defining "immediate family" as "spouse, child, parent, stepparent, grandparent, grandchild, brother, sister, parent-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, nephew, niece, aunt, uncle, or first cousin, or the spouse of any of those persons, or guardian of any of those persons"); CAI- Gov'rCODE § 51230.l(c) (West2004) (defining "immediate family" as "spouse of the landowner, the natural or adopted children of the landowner, the parents of the landowner, or the siblings of the landowner"); CAL. Gov'T CODE § 82029 (West 2004) (defining "immediate family" as "spouse and