Trust-Evidentiary Hearing- Terror Clause
[…] The challenge to the sanction payment filed by Julie Verona and Laurie Fischgrund is not a violation of the no contest provision of the Trust. (3) Kevin Adell asserts that Julie Verona and Laurie Fischgrund have violated the no contest provision by arguing that the "probable cause" standard contained in MCL 700.7113 applies in this case. Throughout this proceeding Julie Verona and Laurie Fischgrund have argued that the Michigan Trust Code permits contests where probable cause exists. Under the new Michigan Trust Code, effective April 1. 2010, "[a] provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a " Exhibit P9 Exhibit P63 The Court's Opinion and Order regarding the surcharge of Kevin Adell in the amount of $6,667,018 is attached as Appendix B and is incorporated herein by reference. l2 13 proceeding contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust."