here - Record on Appeal
[…] supervision” over all public utilities; section 269-7, which authorizes the PUC to examine into
7
the condition of a public utility; and section 269-15, which permits the PUC to institute
proceedings to enforce the chapter. Id. at 13-14. While these provisions provide the PUC with
broad supervisory authority over a public utility’s’ overall operations and activities, they do not
lend support to the proposition that the agency must be involved in each billing dispute involving
a utility and its customers that does not require the special competence of the PUC.
Moreover, while section 269-37 provides that the PUC will ensure that carriers are
“compensated on a fair basis for termination of telecommunications services on each other’s
networks,” this provision merely ensures that the rates charged by a carrier under a compensation
agreement or tariff are fair. HRS § 269-37. However, by its own language, the statute does not
apply to resolving disputes arising from the routine billing for termination services performed