EDICK v. CONTRAN .CORP. No. 7662 Court of Chancery of the
[…] By statute, the Court is empowered to order an election: ...[T]he Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election of any director .... In case it should be determined that no valid election has been held, the Court of Chancery may order an election to be held in accordance with § 211 or 215 of this title .... 8 Del. C. § 225. The Garrett Directors contend that the Brown Group has no standing at this time to compel an election under § 225. They say that the phrase, "in accordance with § 211. . ." means that the requirements of § 211(c) must be satisfied before the Court may order an election under § 225. The relevant portion of § 211(c) gives the Court discretion to summarily order a meeting where there has been, "a failure to hold the annual meeting for a period of 30 days after the date designated therefor. . . ." Only on April 28th will that 30 day period have expired and, prior to that time, the Garrett Directors argue that the Brown Group could only obtain the order it seeks upon satisfying the high standards necessary for the imposition of a mandatory injunction.