EDICK v. CONTRAN .CORP. No. 7662 Court of Chancery of the
[…] Turning first to the notice argument, it is undisputed that Stater Bros. never mailed a notice, as such, to its stockholders. La Cadena, however, mailed a proxy statement to all stockholders of record which included the information required by statute to be included in a notice - the date, place and hour of the meeting. 8 Del. C. § 222(a). [1] The question thus becomes whether notice of an annual meeting must be given by the corporation as opposed to a stockholder. The relevant statute provides: DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATION LAW [Vol. 12 (a) Whenever stockholders are required or permitted to take any action at a meeting, a written notice of the meeting shall be given which shall state the place, date and hour of the meeting ... (b) Unless otherwise provided in this Chapter, the written notice of any meeting shall be given not less than 10 nor more than 60 days before the date of the meeting to each stockholder entitled to vote at such meeting. . . .An affidavit of the Secretary or an Assistant Secretary or of the transfer agent of the corporation that the notice has been given shall, in the absence of fraud, be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein. . . . 8 Del.