SANDBAR SAND BAR - National Sea Grant Law Center
[…] needs of one of its own aboriginal groups, instead
of the IWC, could be used as a precedent for other
countries to do the same, thereby undermining the
authority of the IWC. As the EA failed to examine
the potential precedential impact of the approval
in other IWC nations, a full EIS is required.
MMPA
The environmental groups also argued that the
United States issued a gray whale quota in violation of the MMPA. Under the MMPA, the taking of
marine mammals is prohibited in the absence of a
permit or a waiver. The federal government and
the Makah Tribe claim that § 1372(a)(2) of the
MMPA exempts the Makah’s whaling from this
moratorium. A taking of a marine mammal is lawful under the MMPA if the take has been “expressly provided for by an international treaty, convention, or agreement to which the United States is a
party and which was entered into before [1972] or
by any statute implementing any such treaty, convention, or agreement.”11 The Ninth Circuit rejected the application of this exemption, reasoning
that the approval of the Makah’s gray whale quota
in 1997 does not predate the MMPA. Furthermore,
it is unclear from the vague language of the 1997
aboriginal quota whether the IWC intended to
benefit the Makah Tribe.