Documents PDF - The Supreme Court Opinion Writing
[…] The issue before us is whether this arrangement violates the constitutional rights of government employees who object to public sector unions as such or to various union activities financed by the compulsory service fees. MR. JUSTICE STEWART After a secret ballot election, the Detroit Federation of Teachers (the Union) was certified in 1967 pursuant to Michigan law as the exclusive representative of teachers employed by the Detroit Board of Education (the Board).1 1 The certification was authorized by Mich. Comp. Laws § 423211, which provides: "Representatives designated cir , selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the public employees in a unit appropriate for FE 13 19:'7 REPRODU FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE MANUSCRIPT' DIVISIONrLIHRARM/rCONgtES To: The Mr. Mr. Mr. I) Vexiinttevl ■ It, )0-1) \ c Mr. Justice Blac'r7mun Mr. Justice Powcil Mr.