Documents PDF - The Supreme Court Opinion Writing
[…] The issue before us is whether this arrangement violates the constitutional rights of government employees who object to public sector unions as such or to various union activities financed by the compulsory service fees. MR. JUSTICE STEWART After a secret ballot election, the Detroit Federation of Teachers (the Union) was certified in 1967 pursuant to Michigan law as the exclusive representative of teachers employed by the Detroit Board of Education (the Board).1 1 The certification authorized by Mich. Comp. Laws §423211, which provides: "Representatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the public employees in a unit appropriate for j REPRODU 4b FROM THE COLLECTIONS - OF THE MANIISCRIPT-DIVISION;'' LTNRARrVrCONqNESjll To: The Mr. Mr. Mr. Mr. Chief Justice Justice Brennan Justice White Justice Marshall Justice Blackmun Mr. Justice Powell Mr. Justice Rehnquist Mr. Justice Stevens From: Mr.