Live-In Lover Complaints: Think Twice Before
[…] The statute then goes on to list by degrees of kinship those that would inherit in the absence of any of these relatives. 27. See O.C.G.A. § 44-6-160 (2013). 28. See O.C.G.A. § 44-6-162 (2013). 29. See O.C.G.A. § 44-6-162 (2013). 30.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-182 (2013). 31.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-182 (2013). 32.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-143 (2013). 33.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-183 (2013). 34.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-166.1 (2013). 35.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-184 (2013). 36.O.C.G.A. § 4-6-184(d) (2013). 37.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-184(f) (2013). 38. O.C.G.A. § 44-6-184 (b), (c) (2013). 39.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-166.1 (2013) was enacted in 1983. 40.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-166.1(a)(2) (2013) defines “petitioner” as “any person petitioning for partition of property.” 41.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-166.1(a)(1) (2013) defines “party in interest” as “any person, other than a petitioner, having an interest in the property.” 42.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-185 (2013). 43.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-185 (2013). 44. Id. 45.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-186(a) (2013). 46. Phyliss Craig-Taylor, supra note 11, at 767. 47.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-186(a)(2)(A) (2013). 48.O.C.G.A. § 44-6-185(a) (2013). 49. See O.C.G.A. § 44-6-185(b) (2013) providing heirs