Original PDF - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] This statute provides that “[b]efore
indictment, the district attorney may, after investigation and
for extraordinary cause, decline prosecution in the superior
court Upon declining such prosecution in the superior court,
the district attorney shall immediately withdraw the case and
lodge it in the appropriate juvenile court for adjudication.”
Id. § 15-11-5(b)(2)(A).
Id. § 15-11-39.1.
Id. § 15-11-39(a)(3)(B).
Recodified as O.C.G.A. title 37.
76 Op. Att’y Gen. 111 (1976).
Id.; see also VICTORIA C. FERREIRO, MCGOUGH’S GEORGIA JUVENILE PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE WITH FORMS (2d ed. 1994);
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-1(9.1) (providing that a person in need of
involuntary inpatient treatment is one who is mentally ill and
presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to himself or
others” or “who is so unable to care for his own physical
health and safety as to create an imminently life endangering
crisis”); O.C.G.A. § 37-3-1(11) (defining mental illness as
“having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly
impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or
ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life”)
The few cases raising the issue generally make no mention of