Interrogation Tactics Violated Minors` Rights
[…] Waterman was 'merged in the owner,' and her
'responsibilities concerning the dog [were] at an end. She
also asserts that judicial public policy precludes recovery by
the plaintiffs.
Seefeldt filed a motion for summary judgment,
arguing that she was not liable for Waterman's dog's
behavior. The trial court granted the motion, ruling that
Seefeldt was not responsible. Pawlowski appealed the
Wisconsin Court of Appeals ruled that she was responsible
for the dog’s behavior. Seefeldt then appealed to the
Wisconsin Supreme Court
ANALYSIS: Wisconsin statutes section 174.02 provides that
"the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages
caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person." If
the owner knew that a dog had previously injured someone,
an injured plaintiff can recover double damages. Under the
statute, "owner" is defined to include "any person who owns,
harbors or keeps a dog."
In contending she was outside the statute's reach,
Seefeldt made several arguments.