We have 888 Casino 88 No Deposit !
[…] Public Utilities Com., supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 254.) [**719] B. There are No Procedural Bars to Review.* [NOT CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION] * See footnote, ante, page 793. [*802] C. The PUC Acted in Excess of its Jurisdiction.6 6 Inasmuch as we find the PUC acted in excess of its jurisdiction (§ 1757, subd. (a)(1)), we need not address the City's other claims of error. (5) It is the City's position that the Wine Train does not provide "transportation" within the meaning of the Public Utilities Code, and is, therefore, not a common carrier subject to regulation as a public utility. Section 211 defines [***16] a "common carrier" as "every person and corporation providing transportation for compensation to or for the public or any portion thereof ... ." (Italics added.) Section 216 defines a "public utility" as including "every common carrier ... where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the pub- Page 6 119 Cal. App. 4th 793, *; 14 Cal. Rptr. 3d 713, **; 2004 Cal. App. LEXIS 970, ***; 2004 Cal. Daily Op.