discharge, deportation, and dangerous journeys
[…] Given the potential hazards of international transfers, the American Medical
Association’s Council on Ethical and Judicial Affairs (“CEJA”) has provided additional
recommendations to guide hospitals engaged in transporting patients abroad. Specifically, CEJA
advises that before authorizing an international transfer, physicians should carefully assess the
patient’s specific medical stability for international transport and ensure that the patient receives
sufficient care during the trip to mitigate the risks inherent in long-distance transport.
71
76
42 C.F.R. § 482.43 (“The hospital must have in effect a discharge planning process that applies to all patients”).
Id. at (a), (b)(1).
73
Id.at (d).
74
See § 482.43 (c)(7) (“The hospital, as part of the discharge planning process, must inform the patient or the
patient's family of their freedom to choose among participating Medicare providers of post-hospital care services
and must, when possible, respect patient and family preferences when they are expressed”).
75
Relative to a local discharge, an international discharge may require additional efforts to coordinate care
effectively, such as speaking with the receiving physician through an interpreter or seeking reliable information
about the standard of care at the facility in question”). Id.